Name:St Loyes Cross, Rifford Road, Heavitree

A 13th century stone cross on south side of St Loyes Chapel.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Oliver, G., 1839, Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon, Vol. 1, 44, Engraving (Monograph). SDV365839.

St Eloy's Chapel near Wonford is first mentioned in 1387. The accompanying engraving of the chapel shows the cross.

Worthy, C., 1892, The History of the Suburbs of Exeter, 19 (Monograph). SDV24928.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1920, Saint Loye's, East Wonford, Devon, 362 (Article in Serial). SDV23278.

A large cross originally stood, perhaps a dozen feet from the west end of the chapel. By 1890 it had been removed to the lawn behind St. Loye's House. Of granite, octagonal in section and approximately 6ft 2in high and 2ft 3in across arms. According to Hansford Worth, the majority of crosses of this type are 14th or 15th century in date.

The socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, supports a shaft, in two pieces, of rectangular section at the base and with chamfered edges above, tapering slightly upwards. The arms are straight but the head expands upwards. On each face, between the arms, is a round-headed rectangular niche.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1939, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, First Paper, 238 (Article in Serial). SDV19576.

Everett, A. W., 1940-1941, St. Loye's Chapel, Wonford, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV22566.

Anonymous, 1943, Untitled Source, 122 (Article in Serial). SDV22560.

Fox, A., 1949, Letter cited by NMR (Correspondence). SDV22569.

The cross which formerly stood near St. Loyes Chapel, was removed to the grounds of St. Loye's house and now stands on the south side of the chapel. Other details: Photo.

Anonymous, 1951, Untitled Source, 34 (Article in Serial). SDV22561.

NMR (citing Masson Phillips + Fox), 1953, SX99SW69 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV22555.

A late 13th century stone cross stands on the south side of the ruined chapel of St. Loye within an iron-railed enclosure. Its original site was probably near the west end of the chapel.

NMR (citing OS), 1953, SX99SW69 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV22557.

The cross stands in the allotment of the council estate on the south side of the ruined chapel.

Stone cross in relatively good condition. The head and shaft are chamfered and the pedestal shouldered at the four corners. The west face is deeply incised. 2.3m high (from ground level). It is being preserved but no great care is taken of it.

Cox, P. + Chandler, J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of the proposed construction of the Walter Daw Primary School, Woodwater Lane, Exeter, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV321662.

Thirteenth century granite cross restored in 1998.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 382, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Saint Loyes Cross SX945917
Saint Loyes Cross stands on the south side of the ruined chapel of Saint Loyes on Rifford Road, Exeter. The cross originally stood at the west end of the ruined chapel and was removed to the garden of Saint Loyes House, East Wonford, Exeter. On demolition of the house, Dr Whipham gave the cross to the city of Exeter and it now stands again on the south side of the chapel, surrounded by houses.
A socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, supports a shaft of rectangular section at the base, with chamfered edges above, tapering slightly upwards. The shaft is in two pieces, the join occurring a short distance below the arms. On each face of the shaft between the arms, is a round-headed rectangular niche.
Cross height 1.91 metres, span 0.66 metres. Base 0.33 by 0.33 metres. Niche in shaft height 21.6 by 8.89 centimetres by 3.81 centimetres. Socket stone 0.94 by 1.02 metres by 0.33 metres high.