Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Sparkwell

Summary

Newnham park was erected at the end of the 17th century on the basement of old loughtor manor house of which there remain 5 mullioned windows, each of two lights, and three doorways all of granite. The cellar has a vaulted roof supported by a square central pillar (similar type found throughout the 16th-18th centuries so may not be part of the old house). On the cistern heads are ornamental shields charged with the arms of the strodes. It has a good main staircase (unattributed).

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

A.L.R, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV149236.

House probably stands on site of old manor house of loughtor. Largely rebuilt by richard stroode in 15th century. In origin probably a quadrangle with small gatehouse opposite hall door, and behind it a second quadrangle of stables, offices and farm buildings. Of first quadrangle, centre wing, with hall, and south wing remain. Kitchen, in unusual position in relation to hall, appears to be part of second courtyard lying behind the hall. Great parlour and solar above are described. Hall now ceiled over and divided into two floors. Built of local stone with granite for doorways, windows, mullions, fireplaces, chimneys, etc. Most impressive feature of the house is the granite chimneys which appear to survive from earlier house (a. L. R. ).

NORTHEAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV149239.

Large country house in landscaped park. Circa 1700 with reused c16 material in the basement. Said to have been built on the site of an earlier mansion. Stuccoed on granite ashlar basement with early c16 moulded stone window frames. Slate hipped roof with heavy modillion cornice. Square on plan with 5 bay elevations. Two storeys, attic and basement. Southwest front 1:3:1 bays, centre 3 bays in advance slightly. Sash windows with glazing bars and moulded cills. Central doorway with ionic pilasters, semi-circular traceried fanlight and panelled door, now enclosed in circa 1900 park with 2 pairs of ionic columns and entablature with balustrade. Three dormers on each side with alternating triangular and segmental pediments. Wooden cupola over centre. Lead rainwater heads and pipes on southwest front. Large round-headed stair window at rear. C19 bay window on northwest side and small c19 additions at rear (northeast). Plain rendered chimneystacks.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/76(1944)94-95/13th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Anon, a. /tda/48(1916)35/proceedings at the 55th annual meeting.

A. L. R. /dcnq/9,pt.1(1916-1917)110-112/newnham.

Reichel, o. J. /the hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)247,265,275,294-295,302/ the hundreds of plympton in early times.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary rd/(-/8/1956)21.

Doe/hhr:south hams(2/2/1984)47.

The probable approximate site of a medieval estate recorded as lochetora in the domesday survey. The subsequent early history of its early possession is given. Newnham, booda, lob and drake farms were all included in the manor. In 1285 loughtor was recorded as giving its name to a tithing in the plympton hundred. There was a chapel at loughtor (reichel).

Early xviii on site of tudor house (remains in basement). Plastered walls and hipped slate roof. Xx porch. Good staircase (doe).

Unattributed, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44353.