Name:Baccamore Farmhouse, Sparkwell

Summary

The farmhouse is mainly late 16th century in date, although it is suggested that one wing may be earlier. The front of the house is a late Georgian addition. Baccamore is recorded as Bachemora in the Domesday survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Plympton in Early Times, 263,275,293,294,302 (Article in Monograph). SDV161480.

Buccamoor, Sparkwell, is the probable approximate site of a medieval estate recorded as Bachemora in the Domesday survey. The subsequent history of its possession down to 1428 is given. In 1285 it was recorded as giving its name to a tithing in the Plympton Hundred.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 463 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Copeland, G. W., 1954, Old Houses visited in 1953 by the Plymouth Branch, 323 (Article in Serial). SDV178290.

Baccamore. Principally of the late 16th century, but one wing looks distinctly late medieval. The older part alongside the road has a prominent chimney breast with an old stack supporting a very lofty later one of brick, and an original rectangular two light granite window, hollow chamfered, which now lights the dairy, one of the rooms off a long and dark passage connecting what is now the kitchen at the west end of the house to an almost detached wing at the east, called the "cellar". This has a high pitched roof and seems to have been a late medieval kitchen divided later into two floors. At the east end is a wide open fireplace with a slightly cambered oak lintel and two ovens, one with a low and flattened domical stone roof. At 2m from the fireplace a stone curb projects up and extends across the floor from north to south. This device may have been to keep rushes on the floor from catching fire. In the north wall are traces of what may have been a semi-circular staircase to the upper floor, much of which still remains. The fireplace is in a thick wall which divided the building into two unequal parts and on its north side is a short passage with a very irregular inner wall, which leads to a chamfered four centred doorway and into the garden. The only remaining original window is a small granite single light under the eaves on the south side towards the east. The present kitchen has a late 15th century four light rectangular mullioned granite window, and an open fireplace with a slightly decorated characteristic monolithic west country lintel of granite. Another plain rectangular wing added in the late 18th century.

Baccamore, an old house which appears to be principally late 16th century, one wing looks distinctly medieval.. This older part lies along the public road, where are a prominent chimney breast with an old stack supporting a very lofty later one of brick, and an original rectangular two-light granite window, hollow chamfered which now lights the dairy, on of the rooms off a long and rather dark passage connecting a once important room at the west end of the house (now the kitchen) to an almost detached wing at the east, called the "cellar". This last has a high pitched roof and indications of having been a medieval kitchen divided, later perhaps, into two floors. This space has a large open fireplace with cambered oak lintel and two ovens. This fireplace is set in a thick wall dividing the building, a short passage with irregular inner wall on its north side leading to a chamfered four centred doorway into the garden. In the north wall are traces of what may have been a semi circular staircase to the upper floor. In the present kitchen at the west end of the house is an apparently late 15th century four light rectangular mullioned granite window and an open fireplace with characteristic monolithic West Country lintel of granite. (TDA, 86, 1954, 323 Copeland, G. W.)

Department of Environment, 1956, Plympton St Mary RD, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV140824.

Core 16th century of irregular plan. Late Georgian front. Mullioned windows. Kitchen has flat ogee head to fireplace. Stone newel stair in east wing. Moulded plaster decoration on skylight over stairs. 16th century with early 19th century extension. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Slate roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys. Front extension to south is early 19th century, 3 plus one bays. Sash windows, complete with glazing bars and flat red brick arches. Central glazed door and porch with granite columns. The original 16th century house forms parallel range at rear (north) and has 16th century three-light granite window on west with hollow-chamfered mullions and 4-centred arch lights. North wall facing road has 2-light hollow-chamfered stone window frame and large external chimneystack.

English Heritage, 1960, Sparkwell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336647.

Baccamore Farm House. Interior: ground room in west end of north range has moulded granite chimneypiece on rear wall with flat ogee head. Moulded ceiling beam in same room. Remains of newel staircase and some moulded plasterwork on first floor. Baccamore was a Domesday Manor. Other details: LBS No 99246.