Name:Slade, Cornwood

Former manor house, 16th century with 18th and 19th century alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1954, Old Houses visited in 1953 by the Plymouth Branch, 323-4 (Article in Serial). SDV178290.

The house has been remodelled, incorporating features from the 13th to the 19th century. The original two stage porch, with a square head, remains together with the outer and inner doorways and the window of the upper chamber (the only original window left in the building). The original large open granite fireplace also remains. On the hill to the s stands the fine manorial barn with its transeptal porches one of which retains its original two leaved doorways.

Twelfth century estate. No description to add.

Mainly 16th and 17th century. Hall retains 16th century open roof and panelling. 16th century two storey porch. Brick stacks.

Unknown, 1967, Slade House, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV149264.

At the west end of the hall are the remains of a doorway and squint, relics of a solar. Older foundations underlie an adjoining lawn. The house was partly destroyed by fire and rebuilt comparatively recently. Slade may be rendered uninhabitable by waterlogging from Lee Mill Reservoir.

Slade. (OS 6" 1968)
Slade is a large, two storey house built of rubble, with slate roofs and brick stacks. The plan and elevation are very irregular and the building of various periods, but mainly 16th and 18th century. The two-storeyed porch is 16th century. (Listings Description, 1956)

Former manor house. C16 with C18 and C19 alterations and additions. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roofs. Two storeys. The south front has parapet with moulded stone coping and cornice. Single-storey asymmetrical 4 bays of large sashes with glazing bars. To right of centre 2-storeyed porch with large, heavily moulded grabite doorway with 4-centred arch, carved spandrels and hoodmould. Two-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion window alcove with 4-centred arch lights. Later one bay to left (west) with reset 3-light stone window above garage. Large circa late C18/early C19 two-storey and attic wing to southwest has been demolished.
Interior: Hall with fine timber roof with moulded and carved arched braces to gables. Three tiers of moulded wind braces with 60 carved bosses at the intersections, and moulded purlins. Panelled screen with balustrade to gallery over screens passage. Flemish style wall panelling, the lower panels linenfold, above richly carved tracey with ogee heads to panels and frieze over. Large moulded grante hall chimneypiece with flat ogee head. C18 staircase with 2 balusters per tread, column newels and panelled and pilastered dado. Kitchen is said to be of Tudor date.
Slade belonged to the Slades in the C13 and then to the Coles in the reign of Richard II until C17.

Clark, A., 2013, Slade (Un-published). SDV358182.

The seat of the Slades in the thirteenth century, the Coles from the fourteenth to the seventeenth
century, then the Saverys. The exterior of the house is modest; the windows of the main south front was uniformly Georgianised in the mid twentieth century. In the garden are fragments of the older parts of the upper cross-wing which was demolished in the 1960s. The chief architectural interest is the late medieval hall.

The Slade. Former manor house. C16 with C18 and C19 alterations and additions. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Slate roofs. Two storeys. The south front has parapet with moulded stone coping and cornice. Single-storey asymmetrical 4 bays of large sashes with glazing bars. To right of centre 2-storeyed prch with large, heavily moulded granite doorway with 4-centred arch, carved spandrels and hoodmould. Two-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion window alcove with 4-centred arch lights. Later one bay to left (west) with reset 3-light stone window above garage. Large circa late C18/early C19 two-storey and attic wing to south-west has been demolished. Left hand (south) return elevation has 3 slate hung gables and projecting wing to right of centre with hipped slate roof and reset moulded granite doorframe. Sash windows with glazing bars, some of 3-lights. Various rendered chimney stacks. Wooden bellcote with ogee cupola over east range. Possibly originally quadrangular on plan but now circa C18/19 outbuildings form west and north sides of courtyard. Interior: Hall with fine timber roof with moulded and carved arched braces to cables. Three tiers of moulded wind braces with 60 carved bosses at the intersections, and moulded purlins. Panelled screen with balustrade to gallery over screens passage. Flemish style wall panelling, the lower panels linenfold, above richly carved tracery with ogee heads to panels and frieze over. Large moulded granite hall chimneypiece with flat ogee head. C18 staircase with 2 balusters per tread, column newels and panelled and pilastered dado. Kitchen is said to be of Tudor date.
Date first listed: 23rd April 1952