Name:Tapeley, Westleigh

Summary

Tapeley. A plain georgian mansion with 19th and 20th century alterations. One storey porch with a pediment above. Interiors mostly 20th century, but one late 17th and several early 19th century ceilings (pevsner).

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• MANSION HOUSE (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

TAPPLY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV94973.

The tapplegh family held tapplegh between 1296 and 1428. Thereafter it passed to the giffard family of brightley, chittlehampton (tapply).

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV94974.

See pevsner for exterior. Interior mostly by belcher 1901. One late xvii ceiling, several early xix (doe 1960).

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV94975.

Country house, 18th century origins, entirely remodelled in the 1880's and again 1898-1916 by john belcher. Brick with ashlar dressings. Hipped slate roof with brick stacks with moulded ashlar caps largely concealed by parapet. Overall 4-sided rear courtyard plan with courtyard infilling of the 20th century. Three storeys. Seven bays, symmetrical, with giant stone pilasters. House retains its basic 18th century form (doe 1986).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)150-151.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)514.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)96/osbern of tapleigh.

Giffard, h. F. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)39-40/osbern of tapleigh.

Giffard, h. F. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)91-92/osbern of tapleigh.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)471,496,501-503,507,508,520/the hundred of fremington in early times.

Tapply, a. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)376/tapley park, near instow, north devon, and the tapley family.

Doe/hhr:barnstaple r. D. /(-/3/1960)52.

Doe/hhr:westleigh/(29/5/1986)74.

Des=os 6"(1903/1938)12se.

REICHEL, 1928-1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171.

Tapeley was tapeleia in domesday. It was held by osbern of the bishop of coutances. Before th conquest it was held by ulveia, or ulveva. Early descents given (reichel,1928-1938).

Mentioned in testa de nevil, 1241, being then held by robert and adam de tappleigh through a successor to osbern of domesday inquest (reichel).

Tapely, a georgian mansion in a large park, was a domesday manor (hoskins).

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.

Lauder, R., 2009, The Lost Landscape of Tapeley Park, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV347394.

Tapeley Park was built in a commanding position overlooking the estuary of the Torridge. It has been the home of the Clevlands and their descendants since 1702. The red brick house dates from their time.

Tapeley Park. Country house. 18th century origins, entirely remodelled in the 1880's and again 1898 - 1916 by John Belcher. Brick with ashlar dressings. Hipped slate roof with brick stacks with moulded ashlar caps largely concealed by parapet. Overall 4-sided rear courtyard plan with 20th century courtyard infilling. The principal symmetrical garden (south) front contains wide entrance hall with staircase to rear, with single room to each side. Adjoining at right-hand end is the east wing orientated north/south and containing dining room with library over, with service rooms to rear at the north end. The west side contains the principal ground floor room with further service rooms enclosing the courtyard on the north side. Classical style. South facade: 3 storeys. 7 bays, symmetrical, with giant stone pilasters, the lower part of which are rusticated, the central pilasters with composite capitals. Entablature with pediment that breaks forward over 3 central bays. In the pediment there is a cartouche and blind panels to parapet. String course above ground floor. Large ashlar portico with entablature which breaks forward slightly over 2 pairs of Tuscan columns in antis and corner piers. Wreaths with ribbons in the frieze and balustrade above. Ground floor windows have keystones. First 2 storeys all 12-paned sashes with cambered rubbed brick arches. Second floor windows are small square 6 paned sashes. Lower 2 storey 2 bay wing set back slightly with stone entablature with dentilled cornice. Two first floor 12-paned sashes in moulded stone architraves, over large stone square bay window with tripartite sashes and balustrade above. West side: 1:1:1:4 bays. Flat pilasters and entablature with parapet urns. Second bay from left breaks forward with ground floor Venetian window and tripartite window above. Stone colonnade of paired Tuscan columns to right. East side: 3:4 bays, left-hand bays project. First floor windows have moulded architraves, the left-hand window is a niche. Groundfloor is colonnaded with pairs of fluted columns. Right-hand windows to first floor have broken pediments containing shields. Four dormers above with semi-circular pediments. Memorial stone at right end to John Belcher "who restored and adorned the House of the Cleveland 1898 - 1916."
Interior: principally late 19th century rich decorative scheme intact including 6-panelled doors and doorcases, marble chimneypieces including massive chimneypiece to principal room in west wing with giant Ionic pilasters, dog-leg staircase with moulded handrail supported on alternating turned and irontwist balusters and plasterwork ceilings in late 17th and 18th century styles to the principal ground floor rooms and bedrooms. The upper storey retains some 18th century 3-panelled doors and dog-leg staircase with moulded handrail, turned balusters and newels with acorn finials. In spite of the later remodellings, the house retains its basic 18th century form.