Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of North Molton

Summary

North molton was moltona in domesday, with twitchen, it belonged to the king, and before the conquest to queen edith. King john gave them to roger de la zouche who was in possession in 1220. Roger's son alan succeeded him, and in 1241, held the manor of northmouton, 'by what service is not known' (testa de nevil). Nicholas de st. Maur was lord in 1316 (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Layley, C. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV61286.

North molton became a royal manor after king william i, had appropriated large stretches of exmoor for hunting. Documents refer to the manor in 1270, 1275 and 1309 when it passed through various people (layley).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)76,209,489,522-526,531, 556/the one-time hundred of north molton in early times.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)344.

Des=layley, c. G. /a short history of the parish church of all saints, north molton/(circa 1980).

North molton appears in various forms throughout the middle ages in different documents (gover et al).