Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Molland

Summary

Molland was mollanda in domesday. The manor belonged to the king. Before the conquest it belonged to earl harold. In saxon times it was a valuable estate worth 24 pounds. In 1316, the lord of molland was william de botriaux (reichel - molland hundred). Early descents of molland are given.(reichel, 1928-1938).

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

REICHEL, 1928-1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)521,523,527-531/the one-time hundred of molland.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)13,68,69,75,76,84,91,92,95,428, 521,523,527-531/the hundred of south molton in early times.

Worth, R. N., 1885, The ancient recorded topography of Devon, 360 (Article in Serial). SDV339279.

Melarnoni. Probably on the River Mole. Molland has been regarded as a Roman Station but without evidence. South Molton, the centre of a great network of ancient roads, the most likely claimant.