Name:Forches Cross, Highweek

Probable site of gallows.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SW 27

• GALLOWS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Harris, S. G., 1884, Notes on the History of Highweek, 439 (Article in Serial). SDV292413.

Forches Cross. The gallows or "furcae" probably stood here.

Thornton, W. H., 1904-1905, Further Notes on the Robbery and Murder of Gilbert Yarde, 20 (Article in Serial). SDV292412.

Site of gallows said to have stood at Forches Cross.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1980 - 1982, SX87SW 27 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341567.

A gallows or 'furcae' in the manor of Teignwick (now Highweek), mentioned in a document of 1274-5, was probably situated at the crossroads at Forches or Forges Cross (named Forges Cross on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1964).

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 23.

Gallant, L., Unknown, Parishes Checked for References to Gallows (Un-published). SDV23117.

The Hundred rolls of 1274 state that land of the Manors of Teynweek, Bradley and Newton Bushel had "furcae (or gallows) on power of capital punishnment". Forches Cross is situated on the boundary of Teignwick (or Highweek) and Teigngrace, which makes a slight detour to the east to include the crossroads in Highweek Parish.