Name:Heanton Satchville, Huish

Country house rebuilt in 1938 on the site of an 18th century mansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUISH

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Full description

Crosse, W. E. C., 1916 - 1917, Church Bands - St. Petrock Stow Church Band, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV9598.

Heanton Manor, Huish. The ancient manor house was almost completely destroyed by fire, and the present mansion was built in Huish parish to the east of the former site.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 97 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The rebuilding was on a smaller scale in the William and Mary style

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 413 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The mansion, built towards the end of the 18th century, was gutted by fire in 1932 and rebuilt.

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Heanton Satchville.
Country house, seat of Lord Clinton. Completed 1938 by Sir Walter Tapper. Rendered stone walls with rusticated quoins. Hipped slate roof. Stone ashlar stacks.
A large house in the style of Pratt's Clarendon House, Piccadilly (1665) although not double-pile in plan. It is more like Groombridge Place, Kent, in plan and scale.
Plan: the main house is H-shaped on plan with the hall in the centre and cross-wings to left and right. The left-hand cross-wing has the stairhall at the centre, the entrance at the front and the dining room at the rear. The right-hand cross-wing contains the library at the front and Chinese room (parlour) at the back. The service wing is attached to the left-hand side of the left cross-wing.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 bay entrance front the outer 2 bays formed by projecting hipped roof wings. 2:3:2 windows all 15 pane sashes apart from oculus windows on first floor to central bay and inner face of wings. Doorway on inner face of left-hand wing. Below the central first floor window is a heraldic shield with cartouches either side. Right-hand elevation is symmetrical with five 15 pane sashes and projecting lateral stack to left and right of centre. Between them is a semi-circular stone balustraded portico on 4 Doric columns with part-glazed doors behind. Rear garden elevation is similar 3 bay arrangement to front but with large central lateral stack with armorial shield and 2 narrow 10-pane sash windows to either side. Irregular service wing extends from left end of house recessed from front with original fenestration of square section stone mullion windows.
Interior: complete with high quality late 17th century style joinery including panelling, moulded chimneypieces and doorcases and panelled doors. The massive wooden open-well staircase has heavy turned balusters, square newels and a pulvinated closed string. The stairwell has a moulded plaster ceiling and the stair window has some reused stained glass, the 3 roundels with arms are said to have come from Little Marland, Petrockstowe. The main hall has a screen of 2 columns in front of the fireplace in the back wall. The Chinese Room has fine 18th century Chinese painted wallpaper in 6 panels. Other details: LBS no 90901.