Name:Barnstaple Prison

Summary

A temporary lock up, known locally as the Bakehouse, once stood to the south of the fish market. Castle Street Prison was established in 1874. It was subsequently converted to an isolation hospital.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PRISON (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Davy, A. J., 1902-1903, Barnstaple Prison, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV75187.

Barnstaple Prison situated south of the fish market and used as a temporary lock-up. At the beginning of the 19th century, this prison was known locally as the Bakehouse.

Egan, G., 1987, Post-Medieval Britain in 1986, 288 (Article in Serial). SDV75188.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment and Building Recording at Commercial Road, Barnstaple, 9, Fig. 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV73888.

Castle Street Prison established in 1874 when the prison on the square had been condemned. Barnstaple Corporation converted it to an isolation hospital in the late 19C. The NGR given for the prison is SS55613323.