Name:Old Rectory Farmhouse, Belstone

Summary

Former rectory, now a farmhouse. Of plastered granite stone rubble under a slate roof. The main part of the building is mid 19th century modernised in the early 20th century. The west wing is said to be 16th century but appears to have been largely rebuilt in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Rundle, J., 1920-1921, Belstone Church Screen, 76 (Article in Serial). SDV242484.

Old Rectory Farm, Belstone. The farmhouse is the ancient former vicarage.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954-1955, Devon Parish Notes, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV242485.

The west wing is of 16th century date. The east wing is dated 1836. The older part of the house has cambered granite doorways and open fireplaces.

Department of Environment, 1988, Belstone. Provisional List, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350269.

Farmhouse, former rectory. The main part is mid 19th century, said to be dated 1836, modernised in the early 20th century; the west wing is said to be 16th century but, if so was largely rebuilt in the early 20th century. Plastered granite stone rubble with some brick dressings; granite stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts to the 19th century block and granite ashlar shafts with moulded granite coping to the 16th century (style?) block; slate roof. The house faces south. The main block is double depth with 2 rooms front and back. Except for the open hall the house is 2 storeys and there are attics in the main block. The exterior is irregular with a 3:2:3:1 window front of 19th century and 20th century windows. Irregular roof levels hipped to right and half-hipped to left. Interior not inspected. See listing description for further details.

Old Rectory Farmhouse. Farmhouse, former rectory. The main part is mid 19th century, said to be dated 1836, modernised in the early 20th century; the west wing is said to be 16th century but, if so, was largely rebuilt in the early 20th century. Plastered granite stone rubble with some brick dressings; granite stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts to the 19th century block and granite ashlar shafts with moulded granite coping to the 16th century (style?) block; slate roof. Plan and development: the house faces south. The main block is double depth with 2 rooms front and back. 2 axial stacks between front and back rooms but the rear right room has a large rear projecting lateral stack. Front entrance hall in right room. Rear entrance into single storey outshot on the right end which rises to 2 storeys at the front, a chamber over an open fronted space. It is lower than the main block. To left (west) is a lower block on the same axis as the main block and flush with the front. It has a 2-room plan each heated by a projecting rear lateral stack. The left end room is conceived as a medieval hall open to the roof. Behind it is an outshot and behind the passage and right room a pent roof. Since no internal inspection was possible at the time of this survey it is not possible here to outline the historic development of the house. The previous list description described the west wing as 16th century but, from the outside, there is no evidence for this; it looks like an early 20th century wing in 16th century style. Except for the open hall the house is 2 storeys and there are attics in the--main block. Exterior: irregular 3:2:3:1 - window front of 19th and 20th century windows. From left to right : the 'hall' 3-window section has full height windows a central 3-light window with timber mullion and transom flanked by narrow triangular headed windows, all containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The 2-window section to right contains passage front doorway, a granite elliptical-headed arch, and the windows here are also timber-mullioned and contain leaded glass, the first floor ones are gabled half dormers and that over the doorway broken forward a short distance on a granite corbel course as far as the ground floor right. The 3-window section of the main block includes a 2-storey projecting bay window, partly slate-hung, and containing more timber mullioned windows with leaded glass. To right first floor 12 and 16-pane sashes over a French window and part-glazed double doors in a slate- roofed porch. The right end outshot has a first floor horned 12-pane double sash window over 2-bay arcade of segmental-headed granite ashlar arches. Irregular roof levels hipped to right and half-hipped to left. Rear elevation of 19th and early 20th century casements with glazing bars, those to main block with plastered brick segmental arches over. Passage rear doorway a 20th century Tudor arch with contemporary studded plank door. Interior was not available for inspection at the time of this survey. The previous list descriptions describes the west wing containing "cambered granite doorways, stop-chamfered beams and two open fireplaces" considered to be 16th century but, if the outside is anything to go by, they may be 20th century in 16th century style. Rear courtyard enclosed by a high granite rubble wall containing a tall round-headed archway from the drive. Date listed: 22nd February 1967.

Walpole, C., 2017, A Village Rector Remembers. Belstone between 1906 and 1927 Part Three, 26-7 (Article in Serial). SDV360890.

Although this was once the Rectory for Belstone, the Reverend Buckworth moved into The Barton in 1883, as the location of this site as a rectory was less convenient. It was used as a farm and lodging house until sold in 1920 (photograph included). Work on the house by the new owner caused much excitement when an amateur archaeologist recorded finding an ancient chapel, including a walled-up window containing glass of unknown antiquity and an old aumbry (recessed space or cabinet) in the wall. The Reverend Milner explains in his 1927 writings that he had had the glass installed and the window later walled up; the 'aumbry' was simply a lantern niche in the wall of the stable.