Name:Cross at Old Rectory Farm, Belstone

Summary

The cross recorded as built into a wall at the old rectory is probably the inscribed granite stone that was formerly built into the wall of the avenue leading to the rectory and which is now in the parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD? (Between))

'Stone (Remains of)' recorded on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, against the northern wall of the avenue leading to the Rectory.

Stone, H., 1920-1921, Belstone Church Screen, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV242251.

The stone cross was probably never cruciform. Form described by author.

Rundle, J., 1920-1921, Belstone Church Screen, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV242484.

An ancient round-headed cross is built up in the wall of the ancient vicarage at Old Rectory Farm.

Waterfield, R., 1936 - 1937, Anglo Saxon Crosses in Devon, 177 (Article in Serial). SDV4896.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1936 - 1937, Anglo-Saxon Crosses in Devon, 225 (Article in Serial). SDV86762.

The Belstone 'Cross' is an ancient coffin lid or sepulchral slab, with a cross incised on its surface, built into a wall ner the old rectory. It was brought from the church in 1861.

Levy, S., 2005, An Incised Stone at Belstone, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV350637.

A stone cross is reported to have been removed from the churchyard and built into a stable wall attached to the New Inn. However, Crossing considers that this cross and the cross-incised stone found when a flight of steps leading to the vestry above the almshouse were taken down in 1861 are one and the same. The incised stone was built into the wall of the avenue leading to the rectory and remained there until 1920 when the rectory was sold. It was then removed to the churchyard and has now been placed inside the church.