Name:Former Lime Kiln west of Trusham Cross, Trusham

Summary

A limekiln was probably formerly located north of the village of Trusham in the parish of Ashton. Plot 66 on the parish Tithe Map is named as Kiln Close. No earthwork evidence was recorded in this plot from aerial photographs or lidar derived images.

Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM

• LIME KILN (Unknown date)

Horsman, R., Site of Limekiln (Worksheet). SDV292221.

Horsman proposes location of this site at SX859825 - ie. In Trusham rather than Ashton parish.

Des=ea/(1/4/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)10;no 413/(ea report 97.43).

Windeatt, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2518.

Former limekiln outside the village of trusham in the parish of ashton. On the road out of trusham, past the turning to ashton and exeter, before labbers brook, is a field called kiln close, so called from the former limekiln there (windeatt).

Windeatt, e. /dcnq/9 pt.1(1916-1917)59/stooke of waddon and clifford of chudleigh.

Vis=1/4/1997 (ea) no evidence of kiln found (ea).

Plot 66 on the parish Tithe Map is named as Kiln Close

On the south-east facing slopes west of Trusham Cross, Trusham, plot 66 on the parish Tithe Map is named as Kiln Close. This might support the interpretation that a lime kiln was formerly located here. No earthwork or cropmark evidence was recorded in this plot from the aerial photographs or lidar derived images available to the Aerial Investigation and Mapping survey. This record was relocated from SX 859 825.