Name:Bickington, Old Bow Bridge

Old Bow Bridge built in 17C over the River Lemon in Love Lane, Bickington

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Jones, G., 1825, Notes on Ashburton, (1962)3 (Record Office Collection). SDV293566.

Other details: Additional notes by H F Williams.

Owen, P. H., 1908-1909, Bridge over the Lemon, Bickington, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV293563.

Old Bow Bridge. On one of the parapets of the old bridge over the Lemon was an inscription stating that the bridge had been repaired in 1688.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bickington, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV293564.

Old Bow Bridge in Love Lane, Bickington. Late 17C or possibly earlier. Granite rubble. Consists of a single, slightly pointed arch, each side of which has roughly shaped voussoirs. Rough parapets, probably rebuilt, but that on the downstream side is slightly corbelled over the head of the arch and for a little way to the southwest. On inner face of downstream parapet, towards the road, is a tablet of Devonian limestone carved with badly worn inscription which seems to read: "This bridge repared.. Coumty in 1698" (but it could be 1688). There appear to be some names at the bottom of the inscription. According to G Jones the bridge was widened to its present 12 feet in 1812, but there is no obvious structural evidence of it. About 140 metres to the north-east, on the south-east side of Love lane, is a boundary stone marking the extent of roadway leading to the bridge that was to be maintained by the County; this is separately listed..

Site visit 8th February 2004. Inscription tablet in the parapet of Old Bow Bridge, Love Lane. Close to the road edge on the south side. The inscription reads 'This Bridge/Rapared By The Covmty In/Anno/1688/?/?/?/'. The tablet is worn and at risk from further erosion as water runs down the road and over the base of the stone.