Name:Stables, Great Fulford

Summary

Stable block, circa 1700, two storeys with a symmetrical five-window front and a central door under a rectangular fanlight. Built of Flemish bond bricks made on the Fulford Estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

FULFORD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV282053.

At great fulford, dunsford, stables and some outbuildings were built of brick and slate-roofed between 1749 and 1776. The bricks are red and were made in a field about 800m from the house, now known as brickfield (fulford).

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293626.

Stable block. Circa 1700. Flemish bond brick made on the fulford estate, slate roof hipped at ends, brick stack at right end. A rear outshut under a catslide roof probably served as tack rooms behind the stable proper. The right-hand end may have been accommodation for a groom and has been adapted for storage.2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-window front with a central 6-panel door under a deep 2-light rectangular fanlight, 9-panes per light. The first floor windows are either blocked or have lost their glazing but the original embrasures with segmental brick arches are unaltered. The 2 left-hand ground floor windows are 20-pane sashes in original embrasures, the ground floor window to the right of the door is partly blocked. Ground floor window right is a 20-pane sash and appears to have been adapted from a former doorway that no longer exists. An unusual feature of the building is the continuation of the end walls to the rear as full height curtain walls which conceal the rear outshut. Interior: some original stalls and mangers exist at the left-hand end. The building forms a group with great fulford house (doe 1986).

Fulford, f. /dcnq/11,pt.1(1920-1921)100-101/early brick buildings in devon and cornwall.

Doe/hhr:dunsford/(4/9/1986)13.