Name:Duckes Almshouses

Summary

Almshouses, founded 1589, rebuilt 1853. Red brick with stone dressings, stone mullioned windows with diamond lattice casements and Gothic doorways.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• ALMSHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=express and echo/30/3/1977.

Doe/hhr: exeter city/(1974)94.

Express & Echo, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23569.

Duckes almshouses, fore street, heavitree. The feoffees of st. Petrock's trust want to demolish the almshouses. Erected in 1853 in place of the original 16th century building. Planning enquiry told that they were structurally sound and could be modernised (express & echo). Vis=unknown (pre 1974) doe. Founded 1589. Rebuilt 1853. Redbrick with stone dressings.2 storeys. Gothic doorways. Slate roof.

Founded 1589, rebuilt 1853. Red brick with stone dressings. Two storeys. Two and three-light stone mullioned windows with diamond lattice casements. Gothic doorways. Slate roof.