Name:WORKHOUSE in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Workhouse (minchinton). Vis=unknown (pre 1974) doe. Redhills hospital, built 1836-7.3 storey building on wheel plan. Dark red stone, with stone window architraves. Slate roofs etc (doe). Vis=by kempthorne, 1837, using stone from pocombe quarry. Hexagonal plan with identical internal arrangements on e (men's) + w (women's) sides. Day rooms, dining room, workshops, kitchen, etc on ground floor; dormitories on first floor. Chapel added in 1847. Main entrance block housed administration + committee rooms. Plan changed very little between 1876 and wwii. Small additions to inner ranges, mainly nw quadrant. Internal divisions in yards later removed. Building taken over by lha and latterly used as maternity hospital, then geriatric hospital. Vis=victoria block constructed as a separate hospital block, 1854. Stone. H-plan, 2 storeys with segregated blocks and separate entrances on ground floor. W (male) doorway has been blocked up. On ground floor were wards + surgical rooms, with bath + wc for each wing. Bedrooms on first floor. Vis=albert block constructed 1896-7 as extension to victoria block. Brick, english bond. Symmetrical with central (e-facing) projecting block flanked by the wards. These had separate entrances either side of central block. Originally linked to victoria block only by a covered way, with glazed double-pitched roof. A modern 2-storey block has been inserted between the two. Vis=further small extensions to n + s corners. Vis=mortuary immediately n of albert block built between 1888 and 1905. Single storey brick structure with flat lead roof. Stained glass window inserted in w wall. Small brick outbuilding at right-angles to w. Vis=1993 proposal to demolish n + nw quadrants of workhouse and outer n range of buildings, including site of laundry, ward house, mill house + workshop; also removal of external structures of victoria + albert blocks and demolition of the 1897 linking corridor and mortuary + adjoining buildings (weddell).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS REDHILLS

• WORKHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Minchinton, w. /industrial archaeology in devon/(1973)23.

Doe/hhr: exeter city/(1974)201.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of a redevelopment scheme at redhills hospital, st. Thomas, exeter/(1993)/(emafu report 93.64).