Name:Bomb Crater , Exwick, Exeter

Summary

A series of earthworks interpreted as Second World War bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, at Exwick, Exeter.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)
  • BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Des=worksheet in parish file/missing 8/82.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Earthwork (Worksheet). SDV8568.

Vis=6/1/1978 (silvester). A circle 6-7m diameter with a slight depression in the centre. Showed as a pale ring in the drought of 1976. The centre area, 3-4m in diameter, is always darker than the surrounding vegetation. Threatened by a housing estate. Fso thought it to be a filled in pond.

Blacksell, S., 1978, Cropmark (SMR record). SDV361405.

A circle 67m in diameter with slight depression in centre. Showed as a pale ring in drought of 1976. The centre 3-4m diameter is always darker than surrounding vegetation. Threatened by housing estate. F.S.O thought it to be a filled in pond.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166542.

A line of at least 8 bomb craters, each approximately 15m in diameter, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs(p1). They appear to have been dropped on a flight moving westwards from Exeter- the space between each crater increases from 73m between the first two that are visible on the edge of the city, to 147m between the two most westerly craters. They have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 106G/UK/1630 (F36) 5123-6 08-JUL-1946

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2007, North Devon Mapping Project EH3899 (Also known as Winkleigh National Mapping Project - NMP), Pge 58; Fig. 35 (Report - Survey). SDV351629.

A line of bomb craters is visible on 1946 aerial photographs, south of Exwick Wood.