Name:Double Locks

Summary

Double locks. During the alterations to exeter canal made in 1699-1701, the old locks were removed, and the double locks was built instead, being a single lock of large size which served also as a passing place. It was repaired in 1821. It is now the only intermediate lock on the canal, being c.99m long and 8.6m wide at the gates, but broad enough for two ships to pass (hadfield). A pound lock on the canal which raised the vessels the 8-10ft difference in height between lower sluice (sx98nw/77) and exeter quay (clark).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• LOCK (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

CLARK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23450.

Hadfield, c. /the canals of sw england/(1967)21-24.

Clark, e. A. G. /ports of the exe estuary: 1660-1860/(1968)37.

Stephens, w. B. /journal of transport history/3(1957)1-11/the exeter lighter canal, 1566-1698/in exeter pf.