Name:The Old School House, Exeter Street, North Tawton

Summary

Former school and schoolmaster's house built circa 1860 and extended in the later 19th century. Built in Victorian gothic style with squared random rubble walls with sandstone dressings under a steeply pitched slate gabled roof. The iron railings at the front have fleur-de-lys finials and the gateway has a wrought iron overthrow with decorative scrolls and a lamp holder. Now converted to residential dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SCHOOL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

School marked.

Former school and school master's house at 16 Exeter Street is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map and buildings are also shown at this location on the 19th century Tithe Map. The property has been converted into four dwellings,

Former primary school including playground retaining wall railings and gatepiers to north and north east. Disused school and schoolmaster's house. Circa 1860 with later C19 extensions. Squared random rubble walls with sandstone dressings. Steeply pitched Welsh slate gabled roof with Sandstone gable copings. Axial stone chimney stacks over the ridge of the schoolmaster's house. Plan: consists of 2 school room halls with a central integral schoolmaster's house which is double depth on plan. The left-hand school room is the original and forms a cross-wing and has a later C19 extension at right angles set back to the left. The right-hand school room is also probably a later C19 addition and has a rear wing. Victorian gothic style. Exterior: 2 storey master's house and single storey schoolrooms. Long asymmetrical range: the central master's house is gabled and slightly advanced to the right with a 2-storey stone mullioned canted bay window and a blocked trefoil ventilator above; to the left are 2 pointed arch doorways, the right-hand doorway has chamfered arch with pyramid stopped jambs and a plank door with ornate strap hinges; above the doorways a hipped half dormer. The school room to left is in projecting gabled cross-wing with a large stone mullion 5-light window with double transom and a straight head, above in the gable is a quatrefoil ventilator. Adjoining at right angles and set back to the left is another schoolroom which is a later C19 extension. At the opposite right end the schoolroom is set back and has 2 triple lancets with pointed heads, under small gables. At the right end is a lean-to porch with a pointed arch doorway on the front with ornate strap hinges. At the rear of this wing is a lateral chimney stack and gabled wing. The schoolmaster's house is gabled at the rear. Interior: not inspected but the schoolrooms are said to have arched brace roof trusses supported on moulded stone corbels Including the playground retaining wall in front; stone rubble with stone coping and iron railings above with fleur-de-lys finials to the stanchions, a pair of gate piers at the centre with pyramidal caps and a wrought iron overthrow with decorative scrolls and a lamp-holder. In front of the master's house a small garden area is railed off from the playground with similar wrought iron railings.