Name:Turf Lock

Summary

Turf lock, exeter canal. The canal was extended south in 1825 to turf reach and a lock was placed here at the new entrance. However, the artificial tideway leading to the lock continually silted up, creating navigational problems, turf lock was 131ft long and could pass vessels of 28ft beam (clark).

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• LOCK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

CLARK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23450.

Collings, A. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23958.

Massive piling required because of extensive alluvial clay deposits. No specific reference has been found to peat contributing to the construction problems. It is worthy of note that the name 'turf' is said to mean peat (collings).

Clark, e. A. G. /ports of the exe estuary:1660-1860/(1968)41-48.

Hadfield, c. /the canals of sw england/(1967)23.

Aph=dap/df 2(23/7/1984).

Doe/hhr:exminster(12/2/1987)26.

Collings, a. G. /archaeological assessment of rspb reserves at exminster marshes and bowling green march, topsham/(1995)4/(ea report 95.34).

Ship canal lock between the exeter canal and the exe estuary.1825 by james green, c20 repair. The lock buttresses and walling of grey limestone ashlar, pair of timber lock gates. In 1825 the exeter canal was extended south to turf reach and turf lock was built at the new entrance. James green, the engineer, was surveyor of bridges and buildings for devon 1818-1841. The construction of the lock posed a number of technical problems (doe).

HADFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6547.

Just above the entrance was a basin where the bigger craft could tranship into lighters (hadfield).