Name:Countess Wear Lime Kilns, Lime Kiln Lane, Exeter

Summary

The best preserved limekilns along the Exe and canal. Built of white limestone with red sandstone dressings.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 14 (Monograph). SDV362710.

Countess wear lime-kiln. Minchinton gives the grid reference as SS939-902-, which seems to be incorrect

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter District, 179 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342016.

Nineteenth century white limestone with red sandstone dressings. Two furnaces in one kiln, one in the other. The larger kiln in good condition.

Ruined limestone shown.

Allen, D., 2023, Views of the Countess Weir Lime Kilns, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV365261.

Countess Wear Lime kilns are the best preserved of their type along the Exe and the canal. They were in use from the 18th to the early 20th centuries, the limestone for burning and coal for fuel easily brought in by water. The lime was used for both for mortar and for fertiliser. Two paintings of the kilns survive, dated to 1850 and 1862.