Name:Windmills on Lundy

The bases of two round buildings, possibly the remains of windmill towers.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• WINDMILL (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW54 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344956.

Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, 9, 41-42 (Monograph). SDV12997.

The probable site of two windmills on Lundy Island. The remains of two round towers are thought to be 17th or 18th century windmills. The tower with a diameter of 4.5 metres was almost certainly one. There is also documentary evidence for one.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Foundations of a windmill survive.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 33-34 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Possible site of two windmills. Here exist the remains of what may have been the bases of two round towers which are thought to have been windmills of 17th or 18th century origin. There is a documentary reference of 1787 to the remains of a windmill. Suggested that, while such a power source was very likely to have been used on the island, it can be difficult to differentiate between the foundations of a hut circle and the remains of a later stone building. Other details: 101,054.