Name:Titchberry, Hartland.

Summary

Titchberry is first mentioned in 1249. Now divided into East and West Titchberry. The berry element may indicate the site of a defended settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1249 AD to 1249 AD)

'West Titchberry' and 'East Titchberry' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Chope, R. P., 1910 - 1911, Old Place Names, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV339886.

Titchberry, west and east. In medieval times it was called Tetisbery. Richard Tetisbery witnessed a deed between Sir John Dinham and the Abbot of Hartland in 1355.

Titchberry is first mentioned in the assizes of 1249 as Tetisbyr. It appears in various documents throughout the Middle Ages spelt in different ways. It means Tetti's Burh. This personal name is not on record.

National Trust, 1984, Clovelly and East Titchberry (Report - Survey). SDV337536.

Titchberry means the bury or defended settlement of someone named Tetta. Other details: June.

Pearce argues that the "Berry" element may hint at an earlier enclosed settlement of the post-Roman "round" type although there is no evidence on the ground.

Titchberry (West and East) was called Tetisbery in 1355. The berry element may refer to a defended settlement, possibly of the Post Roman round type. However, there is no evidence on the ground.