Name:Windmill at Northam

Summary

The foundations of a post-medieval windmill, together with a millstone, were found during building excavations in the late 1960s, exact location unknown. An earthwork mound visible on aerial photographs from 1965 may be related but is perhaps more likely to be a geological feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 386 named Windmill Field, and 385 East Windmill Field. Map object based on this source.

Chanter, J. F., 1926, Borough or Burrough, in Northam and its Inhabitants, 199 (Article in Serial). SDV19548.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061, NMR MAL/61065 123-124 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

A subcircular mound is visible as an earthwork. Map object based on this source.

Minchinton, W., 1968 - 1970, Windmills in Devon, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV337545.

There were two windmills at Northam, the other one being at Bidna.

Minchinton, W. + Parsons, S., 1971 - 1973, Further Windmills in Devon (Article in Serial). SDV13006.

Collinge, C. J., 1976, Charles Kingsley in Bideford, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV18938.

A windmill stood near No 24 Windmill Lane.

Ogilby's strip map of 1675 from Exeter to Barnstaple shows a windmill between Northam and the river at approximately SS455290, along Windmill Lane.
Site visit 29th June 1977. The site of this mill was probably in the area of SS452290, the highest part of the field called Windmill Field on the Tithe Map, an area now built over.

Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, 42 (Monograph). SDV12997.

The site of a former windmill is at Windmill Lane, Northam. In 1609 a house called 'Borowe', a windmill and a tenement called Lane were left in a will. East Windmill field and West Windmill field are marked on the Tithe Apportionments. The foundations of the mill, together with a millstone, were found during building excavations in the late 1960s.

Griffith, F. M., 1982-1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349779.

Not precisely located.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4529nw Environment Agency D0072642 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A roughly circular mound is visible. Map object based on this source.

A roughly circular mound, circa 22 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs from 1965 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007 at approximately SS4526728944. It is likely to be a natural geological feature, but a post-medieval windmill is recorded in this vicinity and there is a slim chance that the mound may be a related earthwork.