Name:MILL in the Parish of Rose Ash

Ash mill.

• MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52275.

Vis=in 1978 ash mill still contains its mill machinery intact. Also its waterwheel (smith).

Ash mill.

Vis=n. D. L. R. Stage 2 preferred route runs nearby. Site of weir and leat, see ss72se/26, more closely affected.

1974, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV63813.

Vis='mill' shown on os 6" (1906) map and os 6" (1974) map.

NDAS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV63814.

Vis=(1974) the overshot water wheel is cast iron, including the arms, and is under the cover of a penthouse. It is 13ft in diameter by 3ft 9ins wide with wooden buckets. With a few repairs to the buckets the wheel could be set in motion. There are two pairs of millstones, each 4ft in diameter, complete with hoppers shoes, damsels, bell alarms, and casing which surrounds the millstones. The beam scales, which weigh up to 3 cwts, are complete. The bits, with handles, for dressing the stones, the sack hoist, the spur wheel, the pit wheel, the wallower, and a slate for keeping records all survive. The miller's house, with a covered way, and the watermill are housed in a continuous long building. The leat supplying the water has been filled in. The mill is complete in every detail (ndas).

Des=o'riordain smith/telephone call to dcra/(11/7/1978)/note in parish file.

Des=spab mills index/(1982)/in smr.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Des=os 6"(1906)22se.

Des=os 6"(1974).

Ndas/north devon watermills/(1989)35.

Watermills in north devon 1994/(1995)8/in smr.

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)35 no.96/in smr.

Des=watts, s. /(19/6/1999)/as above.

WATTS, Untitled Source (Unspecified Type). SDV81027.

Vis=19/6/1999 (watts) mill now incorporated into house extension but most machinery remains. Wheel restored. Pond reinstated, fed by borehole (watts).

DCC MILLS SURVEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178159.

Vis=est 1973 (anon) building of stone. Interior in good condition. Has slate roof. Overshot wheel in disrepair. Complete set of machinery (dcc mills survey).

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Vis=estimated -/-/1994 (watermills) buildings are in original state , sound, but need much attention. The overshot wheel is under cover and appears to be in good condition. The premises have been unoccupied for years. To the left is a double -fronted mill house with central porch. A door on the right-hand side of the house opens onto the square, cobbled entrance to the mill. The ceiling of this covered area has a hatch through which machinery could be seen. Both buildings have two storeys. Mill said to have been used for corn and cattle cereal (watermills).

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/-/1965 (spab) mill is working.

Watts, M., 1995, Ash Mill, Rose Ash, Devon (Correspondence). SDV346947.

Ash Mill is a small rural flour and corn mill, with two sets of millstones, grain cleaning and small-scale flour dressing plant. It is important for several reasons, but its completeness must be emphasised. While the buildings and working parts do not appear particularly old, the site has probably been occupied by a mill for a long time, and the layout of the watermill would bear closer investigation and a full measured survey. There is a good rustic simplicity about the mill carpentry, the hurst frame in particular, while the machinery, wich is predominantly of iron and probably dates from the late 19th century, is well within economic repair. The pond appears to have been filled in.