Name:Windmill at Down Farm, Bere Ferrers

Summary

The site of a former windmill. A manorial agreement of 1637 refers to a windmill on land known as Downe. Two fields are named as Higher and Lower Windmill on the Tithe Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• WINDMILL (Documented, XVII - 1637 AD to 1637 AD)

Two fields named as Higher and Lower Windmill on the Bere Ferrers Tithe Apportionment (plots 1632 and 1633).

Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, 8, 37 (Monograph). SDV12997.

The site of a former windmill at Bere Ferrers. A manorial agreement of 1637 refers to a messuage, windmill and customary lands belonging, called Downe. The name on tithe apportionment plan lends supporting evidence.