Name:Possible ring cairn south-east of Two Bridges

Summary

Circular turf-covered platform, 8.7m in diameter and 0.2m high, with a very slight E slope. Apart from the E quadrant it is enclosed by a bank 1.4m wide, 0.4m high externally and 0.2m high on the inner face.

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=dnp survey(1:2500) of dunnabridge farm(1982)/in parish file. Vis=11/5/1982 (greeves) 'hut circle or ring cairn' shown on dnp drawing.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6273, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV261771.

Visible and recorded as a hut circle.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(25/04/1988) The earthwork noted by Greeves (1982) is at SX 61607440 on a triangular patch of moorland, effectively isolated by a silted stream course on the W and S and tinworkings to the E, with the West Dart to the N.
The feature consists of a circular turf-covered platform, 8.7m in diameter and 0.2m high, with a very slight E slope. Apart from the E quadrant it is enclosed by a bank 1.4m wide, 0.4m high externally and 0.2m high on the inner face. Probing suggests that the bank is wholly of turf. Outside is a ditch, 2m wide and 0.1m deep. Both bank and ditch are clear around the western half but fade to the E, where the extremity has been cut away by a tinner's trench.
Outside the earthwork a peaty soil overlies growan with very little stone. Constructionally it is unlike the round houses of the local open settlements, and Greeves may be correct with his suggestion that it could be a ring cairn. Its low lying situation, 1m higher than the bank of the West Dart, can be parallel by the cists alongside Blackbrook River (SX 67 SW 18).

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Visible on lidar data and resembles a ring cairn.