Name:Leat south of the Blackbrook River

Summary

This leat originates at a tributary of the Blackbrook River at 358m OD (SX 60177377). It follows the floodplain of the Blackbrook beside a newtake wall for half its length, deviating once around a natural gully, and once around a slight rise. A short section has been washed away at SX 60457380. From SX 61307384 it skirts a rounded rise and gradually fades until it is lost, apparently abandoned, at SX 61637392. It is 1.8m wide, a maximum 0.6m deep with on the downhill side a maximum 2.0m wide, 0.5m high bank and is now dry and silted. Its original function is uncertain but lack of destination might suggest use as a catch meadow leat.

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=dnp survey(1:2500) of dunnabridge farm(1982)/in smr. Vis=11/5/1982 (greeves) dnp survey drawing shows 'leat?' running from sx60727379 to sx61717392 where its further course is unclear (greeves).

Not visible.