Name:Gara Bridge

Summary

Gara Bridge over the River Avon between the parishes of North Huish and Diptford. Originally a very narrow packhorse bridge, probably built in the 17th century and widened in the 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Taylor, A., 1926-1927, Luckbridge, 61-62 (Article in Serial). SDV141685.

Taylor notes that the bridge is given the name Luckbridge on an old undated map. In an appended note the editors say that Donn's map of 1765 shows Gearah Bridge and Luckbridge, the latter as the name of a place now called Lupridge, about 2 miles from the river.

Stanes, R. G. F., 1959-1961, Gara Bridge, 286-288 (Article in Serial). SDV141686.

Placename gara discussed.

Gara Bridge marked.

Gara Bridge. Road bridge over the river Avon. Probably C17 and widened in c18 or early C19. Slate rubble with dressed slate arches. One large single span (about 8 metres) segmental arch with double arch rings, the inner ring recessed, the outer ring chamfered on the north upstream side. The parapets appear to have been raised or rebuilt and the abutments are splayed out. The bridge was originally a very narrow packhorse bridge that has been widened on the downstream south side. The straight masonry joint is clearly visible on the intrados of the arch. That the bridge was widened on the south side is indicated by the chamfered arch ring on the north side and this view is supported by Jervoise and Henderson. If this is true the original bridge was narrower than the width of the addition. The bridge would have been so narrow that it would only have been a footbridge but with a considerable span. Situated partly in North Huish Parish. Source: Henderson, C. and Jervoise, E. - Old Devon Bridges, page 27.
Date first listed: 26th April 1993