Name:Sacheveral Hall, Exmouth

Summary

The site of Sacheveral Hall, a substantial three storey house with stables built in 1720 by Philip Bussel. It was demolished circa 1820 when building began on Louisa Terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

R. B. M., 1922-1923, Exmouth. Sacheverall Hall, 156 (Article in Serial). SDV349775.

Sacheverall Hall is marked on Donn's map of Devon.

R.B., 1922-1923, Exmouth. Sacheverall Hall, 217 (Article in Serial). SDV349777.

Sacheverall Hall is marked as a farm on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map. A portion of its garden wall is still standing on the east side of Rolle Road. The buildings were probably pulled down between 1830 and 1840.

G. J. A., 1922-1923, Exmouth. Sacheverall Hll, 260 (Article in Serial). SDV349778.

There is evidence of occupation of the house in 1776. In 1810 it was leased out with over 10 acres. It probably stood behind the present 7 Louisa Terrace. The kitchen garden is shown on an 1856 map of Exmouth but the last piece of garden wall was pulled down in 1879.

Chanter, J. F., 1924-1925, Old Exmouth, 32-33 (Article in Serial). SDV349644.

A plan of the Exe estuary of 1761 shows a house called Chevral Hall about 300 metres south-east of Trinity Chapel.

Bush, R. J. E., 1978, The Book of Exmouth, 125 (Monograph). SDV349607.

Site of Sacheveral Hall. Built in 1720 by Philip Bussel. A substantial three storey house with stables. Demolished circa 1820 when the building of a new crescent of houses began. The site is now occupied by Louisa Terrace and Louisa Place.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, Table 6.1; figure 6.1 (Un-published). SDV351666.