Name:St. Michael's Parish Church, East and West Buckland

St. Michael, of no interest. Restoraion work in 1860 (pevsner).

• Church of England HER: 5297

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Cresswell thinks that it may be st. Guy (or st. Vitus) of sicily (cresswell).

Church of st. Michael. Probably 15th century tower, nave pulled down and rebuilt with a chancel in the position of a north aisle in 1860. Roughly coursed stone rubble. Slate roofs. Tower of two stages. See doe list for full details (doe).

Chope, R. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33437.

Chope, quoting from earlier sources, suggests that the dedication is st. Guy (chope).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:north devon/(1952)83.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)356.

Chope, r. P. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)149/east buckland church.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)200-201/east buckland church.

Aph=dap/ai 11,12(28/6/1984).

Doe/hhr:east buckland/(13/5/1987)12.

Parish church. Probably C15 tower, nave pulled down and rebuilt with a chancel in the position of a north aisle in 1860. Roughly coursed stone rubble. Slate roofs with serrated ridge tiles and coped gable ends with apex crosses. West tower, nave and chancel. Tower of 2 stages. Original buttresses, embattled parapet. Rectangular stair turret on north side. Straight-headed bell-openings with slate louvres on north, west and east sides. South side has 2-light bell-opening above single light opening with 4-centred arch and chamfered surround. Perpendicular 3-light window above blocked west doorway. Infilled tower arch to former nave. Otherwise C19 fenestration, single light windows to left of south porch and to chancel, 2-light window to nave to right of porch. 3-light east window. Two 2-light windows to north side with quatrefoil tracery. South porch has C19 segmental pointed arched doorway with C18 sundial above by T Berry. Interior: unrendered stone walls. Archbraced roofs to chancel and nave. Painted Royal Arms over south porch doorway. Charity Board in vestry. C20 furnishings.
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.