Name:Hallowe'en

Summary

The fastest clipper tea ship of her time, wrecked at Sewer Mill Cove at the end of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,572

• WRECK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ELLIOT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122415.

The hallow e'en, the fastest clipper tea ship of her time, came ashore in a fog at sewer mill cove at the end of the 19th century. All lives were saved, but the cargo of tea was washed ashore into the cove, forming a rampart 12 feet high (elliot).

MCDONALD, 1991, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV142737.

Sister ship of blackadder. Built of iron at greenhithe and launched in 1870. Length 216', beam 35', 971 tons. Built for john willis, who was also responsible for building of cutty sark. Wrecked 17th january 1887 with loss of one man (mcdonald, 1991).

MCDONALD 1991, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV142738.

In summer 1990, for a short time, the sand was swept away from the bow, which stood 2m clear of the bottom and was obviously broken from the main hull, as it faced completely into shore, listing heavily to port. The hull could be seen running back towards the stern until it disappeared into the seabed. Several portholes and rigging blocks were removed (mcdonald 1991).

MCDONALD, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV142739.

Carrying 1600 tons of tea from foochow. Wrecked in january 1887. Ribs and much of her bow intact. Iron hull (mcdonald, 1992).

Elliot, e. A. S. /dcnq/5,pt.1(1908-1909)156-157/historic wrecks in bigbury and start bays.

Mcdonald, k. /diver/(march 1992)84/the bolt-whole/copy in pf.