Name:Chantiloupe

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• WRECK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Elliot, E. A. S., 1908-1909, Historic Wrecks in Bigbury and Start Bays, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV142678.

About the year 1772 a vessel returning from the West Indies, the Chantiloupe, was wrecked close to Bantham. All on board perished except one man. Other details: Part 1.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks, 69-70 (Monograph). SDV741.

Homeward bound from the West Indies with a rich cargo. Stranded in Bigbury Bay in 1772. Locals murdered a surviving passenger, cutting off her fingers to secure the rings. Human remains found in a shallow grave on the beach in 1900 were probably those of a crewman.

Dick, A. M., 1990s?, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV142746.

Larn's map places Chantiloupe at cNGR6146.