Name:Proving Mortar at Powder Mills Gunpowder Factory

Summary

In situ 19th century proving mortar lying to the south of Powdermills Cottages and surrounded by a small blast bank. It was formerly used to test the strength of gunpowder from the nearby Powdermills, and has been restored recently. This is a fine example of an almost unique component of gunpowder works.

• BLAST WALL (XIX - 1846 AD to 1897 AD (Between))

C, 1920-1921, A Round Shot found on Dartmoor, 11, Part 1 (Article in Serial). SDV279014.

At Powder Mills, Lydford, an old mortar once used for testing the strength of gunpowder can still be seen on the grass outside Powder Mills cottages.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 131-2 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Pye, A. R. + Robinson, R., 1990, An Archaeological Survey of the Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills Farm, Postbridge, Devon, 1, Plate 30 (Report - Survey). SDV254157.

Proving mortar at Powder Mills gunpowder factory which has been recently remounted by the Duchy of Cornwall just off the approach road.

English Heritage, 1993/1998, Gunpowder Industry; Step 3 Evaluation, Devon 3 (pub date: 1993?) (Report - Evaluation). SDV350575.

Gerrard, S., 1998, 149300 (Un-published). SDV279018.

At SX62787681. Proving mortar forming part of the gunpowder factory at Powder Mills.

Gerrard, S., 1998, Site Visit (Personal Comment). SDV279019.

Site visited on 30th November 1998. Proving mortar at Powder Mills stands on a 1.5 metre long by 1.4 metre wide flat granite rock orientated at 105 degrees. Mortar faces 285 degrees. The carriage is modern. Situated at the lower end of a small quarry and the road is 10 metres to the east-north-east.

Crocker, G., 1999, The Gunpowder Industry, 10,29, Cover Photograph (Monograph). SDV350576.

National Monuments Record, 2008, 1471163 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350579.

In situ 19th century proving mortar lying to the south of Powder Mills Cottages and surrounded by a small blast bank. It was formerly used to test the strength of gunpowder from the nearby Powder Mills, and has been restored recently. This is a fine example of an almost unique component of gunpowder works.

Richards, A., 2012, Improving Mortar at Powder Mills (Personal Comment). SDV350578.

The cannon is located to the south of the Powder Mills gunpowder factory complex.