Name:Combe Bording School, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

School opened in October 1886 with 64 pupils, all taught in one room. Rising pupil numbers and excellent (and unusual) attendance levels casued an Infant classroom to be added. Although clearly successul in its early years, by 1891 the pupil numbers had started to decline. The war years saw another drastic fall in numbers (below 30 in 1916) and although the school struggled on and survived the reorganisation in 1925, it only maintained around 20 pupils and finally closed in 1932.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XIX to XX - 1886 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

'School' indicated on the early 20th century (1906) historic map (not shown on earlier edition). 'Hall' indicated on later (1963) version.

Sellman, R. R., 1964, Combe Board School, West Buckfastleigh: 1886-1932 (Un-published). SDV178063.

(Details of the history of the school, including past teachers). School opened in October 1886 with 64 pupils, all taught in one room. Rising pupil numbers and excellent (and unusual) attendance levels caused an Infant classroom to be added. Although clearly successful in its early years, by 1891 the pupil numbers had started to decline. The war years saw another drastic fall in numbers (below 30 in 1916) and although the school struggled on and survived the reorganisation in 1925, it only maintained around 20 pupils and finally closed in 1932.

Timms, S., 1982, Coombe School building (Personal Comment). SDV178064.

Noted on 20/9/1982 that the building still stands.