Name:Beesands Quarry

Summary

Beesands Quarry provided sand from the 16th century and roofing slate to areas as far away as Sussex

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• National Trust SMR: 100014

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Beesands is derived from base sand, meaning low sand. Recorded in 1514 in the letters foreign and domestic.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Beesands Quarry (disused). Shown immediately next to the beach at Bee Sands on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map.

Anonymous, 1965, Untitled Source, 67-82 (Article in Serial). SDV339589.

A source of roofing slate, apparently exported to Sussex (SAC reference from secondary source, not seen, may contain more information).

National Trust, 1984, Beesands Cliff (Report - Survey). SDV339591.

Deep and densely overgrown slate quarry. Believed to have provided roofing slate to a wide market including Sussex. In the bottom of the quarry are two stone-lined 'ponds' - now dry. Large slate slabs are seen in the local stone walls where gaps have been blocked up. Currently overgrown, but the intrusion of stock, grazed on a neighbouring badly-walled field, is helping to contain scrub growth.

Born, A., 1988, Blue slate quarrying in South Devon: An ancient industry, 55, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV338673.

Large shoreside quarry with immense spoilheap adjoining. Two newer pits within and at upper level of main quarry, one entered through short tunnel. Cleft entrance through cliffs from shore. Iron ladder at north end gives access to coast path. Ruins of quarry on flat area to south.

Impett, R. M., 1989, Devon Coast from Start Point (Ground Photograph). SDV339593.

Scrub-covered quarry visible from Start Point.

Bowman, A., 1993, List of Quarries (Un-published). SDV336564.

Bowman, A. C., 1998, British Quarrying History (Monograph). SDV71598.

'Beesands Slate Quarray', aka 'Start Bay Slate Quarry'. Leased to Trandell in 1841. For sale in 1855.