Name:POTTERY WORKS in the Parish of Ilsington

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• POTTERY WORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1905, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV315824.

Devonmoor art pottery, liverton. Sited on south side of road. Vis=11/3/1982(greeves and timms) this pottery was founded on lady day, 1922 by mr hope from america. It employed up to 70 people, but employment ceased in 1980-1981, and the business is due to close completely at end of march 1982. It could produce up to 540 dozen items in a day. In 1932 or 1934 a revelation kiln at candy's pottery, heathfield was dismantled and re-ereceted here. In 1958, the revelation kiln was replaced by three electric kilns, but its main structure still stands. It is similar in shape to the bottle kilns at the bovey potteries with a square base reinforced with railway rails. The pottery workshops also survive with their equipment, as does the distinctive stone office building which has a curving wall fronting the street and pottery entrance. This site was occupied by a foundry before the pottery was established and the cottages opposite on the north side of the road are called foundry cottages (timms). Vis=the factory is marked 'old foundry' on the 25" os map (1905) map.

Des=timms, s. /as above and worksheet/(21/9/1982).

Doe/hhr:ilsington/(3/11/1986)76.