Name:The Hore Stone, Shute Hill, Dalwood

Massive stone standing at the junction of Kilmington, Stockland and Shute parish boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE26

• BOUNDARY STONE (Unknown date)

The "hore stone". Stands at the junction of three parishes on the north edge of the road on shute hill.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV104532.

Vis=17/11/1973 (os) base measures 0.7m by 0.6m. Now protrudes 0.7m above ground. Naturally slightly rounded top. Packing stones visible around base (nmr citing os).

Tyler, f. C. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)154-155 pl/the hore stone on shute hill.

Osa=sy29ne26.

Tyler, F. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV60224.

Vis=9/8/1928 (tyler) the stone is of a local sandstone, set in a pit c.0.5m deep. The weathering on it suggests that it may have been fully exposed to the elements for a long period previously, perhaps having been moved from its original site (tyler).

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 24 (Monograph). SDV351908.

At the junction of three parishes stands a massive stone. Probably a natural stone dug out and left to mark the boundaries. On old maps this point is marked as Green's Grave, according to Pulman the burial place of a suicide. Similar stones mark the parishes of Kilmington and Shute.

Windsor, M., 1988-1989, Parish of Shute and Whitford (Cartographic). SDV358746.

'The Hore Stone' stands on the northern edge of the road at the junction of 3 parishes. Marked as Green's Grave on old maps, reputed to be a suicide.
SMR.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 449586 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Stone at the junction of three parishes and formerly the county boundary. The immediate vicinity was excavated in 1928 but nothing was found.
Full description
The "Hoar Stone" mentioned in the 19th century is at the junction of three parishes and was also on the County boundary since Dalwood was then in Dorset.
The area immediately around it was excavated in 1928. No finds of archaeological interest were made and the stone was found to measure 19" x 20" on its faces and to be 37" in height. It is a
smooth-weathered block of local sandstone. (1)
The 'Hoar Stone' (name confirmed) is an uninscribed boundary mark at SY 25389877. It has a base measurement of 0.7m by 0.6m, and now protrudes 0.7m above ground. The stone has a naturally
slightly rounded top. Packing stones are visible around the base. (2)