Name:Former Pound, Great Torrington

Great Torrington Pound, a rectangular enclosure on Castle Hill with stone rubble walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• POUND (Unknown date)

'Pound' shown.

Willmott Dobbie, B. M., 1979, Pounds or Pinfolds and Lockups, 29 (Monograph). SDV21958.

Great Torrington Pound. On Castle Hill. Rectangular in plan, built of random stone with 2.5 metres high walls. Modern wooden gate.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV21959.

Site visit on 12th March 1983. Pound walls still intact. Gate broken down. Site may be enhanced by proposed Devon County Council conservation scheme.

Devon County Council, 1989, Torrington - Conservation and Tourism, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV342652.

In the mid 1980s the County Council, in conjuction with the District Council, undertook a minor enhancement scheme to open up the old pound and provide a sheltered sitting area. Other details: Photograph.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.