Name:Tide Mill North Bideford

Summary

Probable tidemill north of Bideford, which stood near one end of a bank erected across marshlands, was shown on an 1809 Ordnance Survey map. Exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• TIDE MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., 1971, Tidemills of Devon and Cornwall, 11 (Monograph). SDV114474.

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., 1971 - 1973, Tidemills in Devon and Cornwall: Part 2, 247-48 (Article in Serial). SDV114469.

A probable tidemill north of Bideford stood near one end of a bank erected across marshlands. It is shown on 1809 Ordnance Survey map.

Hughes, B. D., 2011, The Tidal Mills of the Taw & Torridge Estuary, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV352276.

Surprisingly little is known about the Bideford tide mill which used to be situated in what was originally tidal marsh land on the northern side of the town between Potters Pill creek, now the Strand, and the Orchard Hill area of Northam. A 1796 source states: 'A low bank, thrown up across these marshlands furnishes at once a safe road [to Northam] and gives effect to a tide mill, near one end of it'. This would probably have been near to the site of the present Morrison's supermarket. The mill is also marked on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map. The later embanmenting of what is now Victoria Paark and the culverting of the streams running into the Torridge under the present Strand have now made the actual site difficult to locate.