Name:St. Giles in the Wood Pound

Stone and brick built animal pound

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• POUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Willmott Dobbie, B. M., 1979, Pounds or Pinfolds and Lockups, 29 (Monograph). SDV21958.

St. Giles in the Wood pound. Long narrow rectangle in plan. Built of local stone with some coursing. Brick corners and brick pilasters at entrance. Gable of concrete blocks added to support roof.

Gerrard, H., 1996, 139600 (Un-published). SDV339134.

Visited 12/03/1996. This animal pound at High Bullen lies beside an unclassified road from High Bullen to St. Giles in the Wood, 180 meters southwest of the main crossroads at High Bullen. This animal pound survives as a rectangular stone and brick built building. It measures 11.25 meters long and 10.25 meters wide externally and the walls are 0.45 meters thick, and 2.2 meters high. The quoins are brick built and there are also brick built pillars at the original entrance which survive intact. The original entrance is located on the western side of the building and is 1.5 meters wide. It contains a modern door and is still in use. A second entrance has been cut into the southern wall to facilitate access to the field. This measures 1.2 meters wide and has breeze block built doorjambs and a concrete lintel. There are two square modern pillars inside the pound which were used to support a roof. At the western end a modern gable end remains also built from breeze blocks although the corresponding one on the eastern side was removed because it became unsafe

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.

Other details: Appendix.