Name:Cairn east of Royal Hill

Summary

Cairn possibly associated with tin working east of Royal Hill. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Group of four prehistoric cairns east of Royal Hill

• CAIRN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV345837.

Small circular cairn with maximum height of approximately 0.7 meters with a sub-circular pit in its centre 1.0 meter in diameter and 0.35 meters deep. The maximum diameter of the cairn is 4.3 meters. Several small stones are visible in the cairn and one large stone (0.8 x 0.6 meters) on its north side. A tinner's trial pit abuts the cairn on its east-north-east side though the cairn appears to be intact (the pit in the centre may be an ancient robbery).

Not visible.

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

This small partially turf-covered cairn lies at SX62997226 near the crest of a rounded high point at 355 meters above sea level in moorland pasture. It is apparently composed of small granite quartz boulders and stones (although one is large, measuring 0.6 meters high) with a circular central pit 0.35 meters high. There is no evidence of a kerb or cist and its perimeter is well-defined. The adjacent tin pit is similar to many others in the vicinity. It is doubtful this is a prehistoric cairn and although it is not an upcast mound of a tin pit it may be associated with the tin workings, perhaps a tinners boundary mark.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 620093 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV279053.

Other details: SX67SW223.