Name:Clearance or marker cairn east of Royal Hill

Summary

This small partially turf-covered cairn lies near the crest of a rounded high point in moorland pasture. It is apparently composed of small granite quartz boulders and stones although one large 0.6m high with a circular central pit 0.35m high. There is no evidence of a kerb or cist and its perimeter is well-defined. the adjacent tin pit is similar to many others in the vicinity. (SX 67 SW 235). It is doubtfully a prehistoric cairn and although it is not an upcast mound of a tin pit it may be associated with the tin workings, ?perhaps a tinners boundary mark.

• SHINE: Group of four prehistoric cairns east of Royal Hill

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Royal Hill Cairns (Site Visit). SDV345837.

Small circular cairn with maximum height of approximately 0.7 meters with a sub-circular pit in its centre 1.0 meter in diameter and 0.35 meters deep. The maximum diameter of the cairn is 4.3 meters. Several small stones are visible in the cairn and one large stone (0.8 x 0.6 meters) on its north side. A tinner's trial pit abuts the cairn on its east-north-east side though the cairn appears to be intact (the pit in the centre may be an ancient robbery).

Not visible.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. Probert + M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(20/03/1989) SX 62997226. This small partially turf-covered cairn lies near the crest of a rounded high point at 355m OD in moorland pasture.
It is doubtfully a prehistoric cairn and although it is not an upcast mound of a tin pit it may be associated with the tin workings, ?perhaps a tinners boundary mark (citing Cornish Archaeology, 25, 1986 pg. 168 A. Preston Jones & P. Ros) (see also SX 67 SW 222)

Cairn '3' at SX62987227 of 4.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high is a small hollowed out cairn.