Name:Alleged cairn 300 metres east of Bachelor's Hall

Summary

Possible ruined cairn and cist east of Bachelor’s Hall noted on 1982 Tor Royal survey. This feature could not be located during the 1989 fieldwork visit by Royal Commission; unlikely feature. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites as the scheduling programme was cut short, but if not confirmed, should be re-classified.

• SHINE: Possible ruined Bronze Age cairn and cist east of Bachelor’s Hall

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Survey of Tor Royal Farm (Report - Survey). SDV218978.

Possible ruined cist and cairn on hillslope within modern enclosure. A low mound is distinctly visible on its downslope side. In a slight hollow in its centre are two slabs set on edge parallel to each other, surviving slabs of cist? the mound may have been robbed on its south side. Possible original diameter of 5 - 6.5 metres, present max height 0.3 metres. Possible remnants of retaining circle to the north-west. Other details: Plan included.

Not visible.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. Probert & N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(21/07/1989) Greeves' cairn and cist (1982) seems to be a feature at SX 60417366, on a NW slope of rough pasture and littered with moorstones. It is primarily recognisable by a crescentic scarp, at best 0.4m high, which defines the lower side of a slight stance with diameters of about 4.8m N to S by 3.8m.
There is no mound but three earthfast stones are spaced on the perimeter of the stance. On the NW is a part buried recumbent slab of triangular form, 1m by 0.7m. On the NW is an upright slab 1m long, 0.1m thick and 0.2m high, and on the SW a boulder, 0.5m across and 0.3m high. Nearer the centre of the stance are two upright slabs set in an acute V-plan. One is 1.1m long, 0.35m high and up to 0.3m thick; the second is 0.7m long, 0.4m high and 0.2m thick, with a lean towards the first.
There are no signs of disturbance and the whole may be a fortuitous natural arrangement of stones.