Name:Tinners building close to stream in Tor Royal newtake, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a post Medieval tinner's hut situated on the bed of an intensive streamworking site. An archaeological field survey in 1989 found the structure set into a mound of washed debris amidst tinners banks, dry channels and turf-covered mounds of upcast material. Internally it measures between 5.1 metres and 5.5 metres long and between 2.9 metres to 3.2 metres wide. The surviving well-constructed drystone walls, two to three courses (0.6m) high and 0.5m wide retain the spoil on three of the four sides. The walls are slightly curvilinear, there is no evidence of internal features or a discernible entrance.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 1982, Tinners Buildings at Tor Royal newtake (Worksheet). SDV364204.

Site visited on 16th August 1982. Sub-rectangular drystone granite structure among tin streamworks on left bank of stream within Tor Royal newtake. Only foundations are visible. Walls mostly 0.5-0.7 metres wide with maximum visible height 0.5 metres. No visible entrance.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. Probert & M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(10/04/1989) SX 62707211. This well-defined tinners building lies on the bed of an intensive streamworking site. It is set into a mound of washed debris amidst tinners banks, dry channels and turf-covered mounds of upcast material. Internally it is 5.1m to 5.5m long and 2.9m to 3.2m wide. The surviving well-constructed drystone walls, two to three courses (0.6m) high and 0.5m wide retain the spoil on three of the four sides. The walls are slightly curvilinear, there is no evidence of internal features or a discernible entrance.