Name:Tinner's hut in streamworking in the Cholake Valley

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut associated with extensive streamworking in the Cholake valley. The building is rhomboidal in shape with sides 4.8 metres, 4.6 metres, 2.8 metres and 2.2 metres long. The walls are of crudely coursed rough boulders retaining the spoil, except on the north side where a freestanding wall up to four courses high survives to a height of 0.8 metres. It is set into a spoil heap in the valley floor with washed material dumped against the south and west sides. No discernible entrance or internal features were noted.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file (plan). Vis=12/8/1982 (greeves) rectangular tinner's building set into waste heap on south + west sides on west bank of cholake. Quite extensive streamworking to south including parallel ridges of waste. Maximum height of walls approximately 0.70m (greeves).

Des=dnp 6" survey of tor royal farm/(1982)/in smr.

Not visible.

(12/02/1989) SX 61847305. A tinner's building associated with the extensive streamworking site in the Cholake valley (SX 67 SW 249). It is set into a spoil heap in the valley floor with washed material dumped against the S and W sides.
It is rhomboidal in shape with sides 4.8m, 4.6m, 2.8m & 2.2m long comprising walling of crudely coursed rough boulders retaining the spoil, except on the N side. Here a freestanding wall up to four courses high is 0.8m tall & 0.5m wide. There is no discernible entrance or internal features. The stream runs along the E side.