Name:Possible tinner's building in streamworks on River Swincombe

Summary

Earthwork remains of three or four short turf-covered stony banks located adjacent to a stream and are covered by a dense reed bed in shallow streamworkings. An archaeological field survey in 1989 noted that each of the banks to be about 1.0m wide and 0.4m high and while two appear to be set at right angles they may be linear piles of tinner's upcast rather than an earlier interpretation of the site as a possible tinner's hut.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP? (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 1982, Tinners Buildings at Tor Royal newtake (Worksheet). SDV364204.

(16/08/1982) Very ruined structure close to the left bank of stream in Tor Royal newtake. Possible building 3.5 metres square internally with three enclosures attached to the west side and a narrow enclosure to the east. Possibly a tinner's mill.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. Probert & M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(13/03/1989) The structures and enclosure described by Greeves appear to be three or four short turf-covered stony banks. They lie at SX 62557210 adjacent to the stream and are covered by a dense reed bed in shallow streamworkings. Each is about 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metres high and while two appear to be set at right angles they may be linear piles of tinners upcast rather than ruined buildings. There is no evidence of walling.