Name:Ruined structure by stream in Tor Royal newtake

Summary

Possible site of a post Medieval or later tinner's hut. The structure was recorded by Devon SMR as measuring 5.4 metres by 2 metres. An archaeological field survey in 1989 recorded a number of low, turf-covered linear stony banks which might hide wall footings but were un-surveyable. Remnants of intensive streamworking occur around the site in the form of spoil heaps, water channels and tinner's walls with many earth fast boulders.

• BUILDING (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet in parish file (plan).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Survey of Tor Royal Farm (Report - Survey). SDV218978.

Vis=16/8/1982 (greeves, t. ). Ruined structure on right bank of stream in tor royal newtake. Only the north "gable" wall is clearly visible together with the start of the return. Hollow indicates the site of the structure of which the south end is defined by a massive boulder.

(12/03/1989) The ruined structure is depicted on Greeves plan (1982) as a building internally 5.4m by 2.0m lying against a large boulder with some visible masonry.
A number of low, turf-covered linear stony banks which might hide wall footings lie on a level shelf adjacent to the stream at SX62787200 but no surveyable remains can be identified. Remnants of intensive streamworking occur around the site in the form of spoil heaps, water channels and tinners walls with many earthfast boulders.