Name:Tin working north-west of Whiteworks

Summary

Earthwork remains of post medieval tinner's pits and a possible adit probably marking the course of the Nine Whiteworks tin lodes. An archaeological field survey in 1989 recorded a row of five pits and a row of ten, two large pits or shafts and a possible site of an adit comprising a channel 29 metres long, 3 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep with low earthen banks along each side.

• ADIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6170/1(19/5/1977).

Des=dnp survey (6") of tor royal farm/(1982)in smr. Extensive area of tin streamworks, leats, trial pits, adits. Revealed in 1982 dnp survey (dnp).

Robins, J., 1983, Follow the Leat, 56 (Monograph). SDV352718.

Trial pits visible.

(20/03/1989) The steep NE/E moorland slopes covered by scattered clitter and large earthfast boulders bear the scars of the 18th/19th century stone cutting and tin industries. Numerous tin pits, stone pits, a possible adit and five silted leats (see Monument HOB UIDs 620339, 620344 and 620348) occupy the hillslope; linear streamworking (Monument HOB UID 910233) lies along the valley floor.
A row of ten tin pits occur between SX 61177132 and SX 61337133; a row of five lie between SX 61517137 and SX 61557139; two large pits or shafts are at SX 61287125 and SX 61317123. The possible site of an adit is evident as a 29.0m long dry channel about 3.0m wide and 1.2m deep with low earthen banks along each side. It lies down the slope between SX 61327123 and SX 61357122 and the two large pits or shafts are immediately above it. The tin pits together with others in the vicinity (SX 67 SW 202, 204) may mark the surface indications of the "Nine Whiteworks tin lodes"(Robins, 1982).