Name:ADIT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

This feature is visible as a reed-covered gully located on the side of a very steep SE slope at 340m OD. Water which steadily issues from its upper end has eroded a deep channel and caused a thick peat marsh to accumulate against the drystone wall, (SX67SW238) immediately below. There is no evidence of a spoil heap or mine workings although these features could be hidden under the marsh. It may be, as suggested by DNP (1982), an adit. There are no other water flows or streams in the vicinity.

• ADIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=DNP survey (6") of Tor Royal Farm/(1982)in SMR. SX 6265 7151 Earthwork. Possible trial adit shown on DNP tor royal 6" survey.(DNP).